Program of Third International Workshop on Language, Music and Computing

Date:  December, 16th, Monday

(all sessions take place in the SUAI  main building at the following address:
67, Bolshaya Morskaya str.)

Time Event Venue
9.00 – 9.30 am Registration. Hall, first floor,
near the room 53-01
9.30 – 10.00 am Opening ceremony.

Opening speech of the Rector of Saint Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Doctor of Economics,

Yulia Antokhina.

Opening speech of the vice-rector for international affairs of Saint Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Doctor in Economics, Konstantin Losev.

Opening speech of the vice-rector for research of Saint-Petersburg State Conservatory named after N.A. Rimsky-Korsakov, PhD in History of Arts, assistant professor,
Tamara Tverdovskaya.

room 53-03
10.00 – 11.00 am Keynote talk

Jonah Katz

(West Virginia University, USA)

Gestalt grouping, similarity, and disruption(in English)

chair: P. Eismont.

room 53-03
11.00 – 11.15 am Coffee-break. room 53-01
11.15 am – 1.15 pm Speech Corpora Session

(chair: N. Bogdanova-Beglaryan).

room 53-03
1.15 – 2.15 pm Lunch.
2.15 – 4.15 pm Phonetic Problems of Vocal Art Session

(chair – E. Riekhakaynen).

room 53-03
4.15 – 4.30 pm Coffee-break. room 53-01
4.30 – 6.30 pm At the intersection of Arts… (In memory of G. Martynenko) Session

(chair – T. Sherstinova).

room 53-03
7.00 pm Dinner. TBA

 

Секция «Речевые корпусы» / Speech Corpora Session 

Председатель секции –         Наталья Викторовна Богданова-Бегларян

Chair –                                   Natalia Bogdanova-Beglaryan

Выступающий Название доклада Speaker Title
1. Богданова-Бегларян Наталья Викторовна, СПбГУ «Гармония речевого потока» и некоторые средства ее создания Natalia Bogdanova-Beglaryan,
Saint-Petersburg State University
What is “speech harmony” and  how to achieve it
2. Блинова Ольга Владимировна,

ТрощенковаЕкатерина Владимировна, СПбГУ

Прагматические маркеры с точки зрения коммуникативной координации: русское «короче» в неподготовленной устной речи

 

Olga Blinova, Ekaterina Troshchenkova,

Saint-Petersburg State University

Pragmatic markers from the point of view of communicative coordination: Russian “koroche” in spontaneous spoken dialogue
3. Блинова Ольга Владимировна, СПбГУ Коммуникативная асимметрия и медицинские консультации: анализ устного общения между врачом и пациентом в российских клиниках Olga Blinova,

Saint-Petersburg State University

Communicative asymmetry and medical consultations: analysis of doctor-patient spoken interaction in Russian clinics
4. Риехакайнен Елена Игоревна,

Эйсмонт Полина Михайловна, СПбГУ

Корпусы взрослой и детской устной речи: сходства и различия Еlena Riekhakaynen, Polina Eismont,

Saint-Petersburg State University

Corpora of adult and child speech: similarities and differences

Секция «Фонетические вопросы вокального искусства» /
Phonetic Problems of Vocal Art
Session

 Председатель секции –                   Елена Игоревна Риехакайнен

Chair –                                   Elena Riekhakaynen

Выступающий Название доклада Speaker Title
1. Кочеткова Ульяна Евгеньевна, СПбГУ

 

Влияние философских и эстетических концепций на описание акустических характеристик гласных  в XVII – XIX вв. Ulyana Kochetkova,

Saint-Petersburg State University

Influence of philosophical and aesthetic concepts on the description of the acoustic characteristics of vowels in the XVII- XIX centuries
2. Гомулькин Данила Владимирович, ТУСУР

 

Насколько акустически последовательны и различимы на слух некардинальные гласные МФА? Danila Gomulkin,

TUSUR University

How acoustically consistent and perceptively distinguishable the non-cardinal IPA vowels are?
3. Глаголева Ирина Анатольевна, АХИ им.В.С. Попова

 

К вопросу о произношении /R/ во французском и немецком классическом пении Irina Glagoleva,

Victor Popov Academy of  Choral Art

On pronunciation of /R/ in French and German classical singing
4. Коношенко Мария Борисовна,

Епишев Егор, РГГУ

 

Реализация фонемы /а/ в первом предударном слоге после мягких согласных в академическом и эстрадном исполнении: сравнительный анализ Maria Konoshenko,
Egor Epishev, Russian State University for the Humanities
Realization of the phoneme /a/ in the first pretonic syllable after soft consonants in classical and pop singing: comparative analysis

Секция «На стыке искусствПамяти Г.Я. Мартыненко» /
At the intersection of Arts… In
memory of G. Martynenko Session

 Председатель секции –                   Татьяна Юрьевна Шерстинова

Chair –                                   Tatiana Sherstinova

Выступающий Название доклада Speaker Title
1. Шерстинова Татьяна Юрьевна, СПбГУ На стыке поэзии, музыки, математики, информационных технологий и индивидуального мастерства исполнителя-вокалиста: о методах междисциплинарных исследований русского романса Григория Мартыненко Tatiana Sherstinova,

Saint-Petersburg State University

At the intersection of poetry, music, mathematics, IT, and vocalist’s skill: on the methods of interdisciplinary research of the Russian romance suggested by Grigory Martynenko
2. Соловьева Светлана Александровна, ЧГУ Б. Пастернак и Шопен. «Опять Шопен не ищет выгод…» Svetlana Solovieva, Cherepovets State University B. Pasternak and Chopin. “Again Chopin is not looking for benefits…”
3. Скулачева Татьяна Владимировна (ИРЯ им. В.В. Виноградова РАН),

Костюк Александр Эдмундович, МГУ

Исследование стиха и его воздействия на сознание точными и компьютерными методами

 

Tatiana Skulacheva,

(V.V. Vinogradov Russian Language Institute of RAS),  Alexander Kostyuk,

Moscow State University

The study of verse and its effects on consciousness by precise and computer methods
4. Лео Миготти,

Лео Зарадцки, Париж

Музыка ходьбы: к вопросу о музыкальной семантике Migotti Leo,

Ecole normale supérieure,

Zaradzki Leo, Université Paris

 

Walk  denoting music: refining musical semantics

Date: December, 17th, Tuesday

 

Time Event Venue
9.30 – 11.30 am Keynote talks:

Tatiana Chernigovskaya (StPetersburg University, Russia)

Music and brain

 

Alexey Kozulyaev (RuFilms LLC).

How soundtrack influences the accuracy of audiovisual translation

(chair: P. Eismont).

room 53-03
11.30 – 11.45 am Coffee-break. room 53-01
11.45 am – 1.15 pm Tone and Pitch in the Vocal Art Session

(chair: Е. Davidenkova-Khmara).

room 53-03
1.15 – 2.15 pm Lunch.
2.15 – 3.45 pm Information Technologies in Music Session

(chair: E. Blinova-Ivanova).

Saint-Petersburg State Conservatory, 2, Glinki str.,

room 537

3.45 – 4.00 pm Coffee-break.
4.00 – 6.00 pm Language, Music, and Computing – composer’s point of view Session

(chair – M. Zalivadny).

6.15 – 7.15 pm Keynote talks:

Damian Blasi (Radcliffe Institute, Harvard, USA) The intertwined cultural transmission of language and music (in English)

(chair: P. Eismont).

7.30 pm Concert of electroacoustic music.

 Секция «Тон и интонация в вокальном искусстве»  /

Tone and Pitch in the Vocal Art Session

 Председатель секции –         Екатерина Шандоровна Давиденкова-Хмара

Chair –                                   Ekaterina Davidenkova-Khmara 

Выступающий Название доклада Speaker Title
1. Андреа Фунг, Университет  Гонконга Восприятие интонации и тона в китайском языке и как на это влияет нарушение музыкального восприятия Andrea Fung, University
of Hong Kong
The Perception of Intonation and Lexical Tone in Mandarin Chinese and the Impact of Musical Disorder on it
2. Давиденкова-Хмара  Екатерина Шандоровна, СПбГК им. Н.А. Римского-Корсакова К вопросу об акустической природе интонирования в горловом пении Ekaterina Davidenkova-Khmara,

Saint-Petersburg State Сonservatory

 

On acoustic nature of intoning in guttural singing

Секция «Информационные технологии в музыке»  /
Information
Technologies in Music Section

Председатель секции –  Екатерина Валентиновна Блинова-Иванова

Chair – Ekaterina Blinova-Ivanova

Выступающий Название доклада Speaker Title
1. Сайтанов Илья Владимирович,

Прут Олег Вадимович,
DNS group

Поиск и классификация традиционной музыки: проблемы автоматизации Ilya Saitanov, Oleg Prut, DNS group Search and classification of traditional music: problems of automatization
2. Кузнецова  Анна Ивановна, СПбГК им. Н.А. Римского-Корсакова

 

«Компьютерное моделирование акустических пространств – шаги к идеальному звучанию» Anna Kuznetsova, Saint-Petersburg State Сonservatory Computer modeling of acoustic space – on the way to the perfect sound
3. Алексеев Антон Михайлович, Математический институт им. В.А. Стеклова РАН Те же слова, разный тон: жанрово-специфичная экспрессивная лексика в интернет-обзорах на музыку Anton Alexeev, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS Same Words, Different Tone: Genre-Specific Sentiment Lexicons for Digital Music Reviews

Секция «Язык, музыка и компьютерные технологии – взгляд композитора»  / Language, Music, and Computingcomposers point of view Session

Председатель секции –         Михаил Сергеевич Заливадный

Chair – Mikhail Zalivadny

Выступающий Название доклада Speaker Title
1. Блинова-Иванова Екатерина Валентиновна, СПбГК им. Н.А. Римского-Корсакова Об оркестровке мюзикла Эндрю Ллойд Уэббера «Кошки» Ekaterina Blinova-Ivanova,

Saint-Petersburg State Сonservatory

On orchestration of Andrew Lloyd Webber’s musical “Cats”
2. Войтенко Евгений Евгеньевич, СПбГК им. Н.А. Римского-Корсакова

 

Композиторское мышление и музыкальные технологии. Взаимосвязи Evgeny Voitenko,

Saint-Petersburg State Сonservatory

Composer’s thinking and musical technologies. Correlations
3. Заливадный Михаил Сергеевич,
СПбГК им. Н.А. Римского-Корсакова
Теории музыкального пространства Пьера Булеза и Ивана Вышнеградского Mikhail Zalivadny,

Saint-Petersburg State Сonservatory

Pierre Boulez’s and Ivan Vyshnegradsky’s theories of musical space
4. Ананьев Артем Николаевич,
МГК им. П.И. Чайковского
Мультимедиа-композиция в творчестве композитора Artyom Ananiev, Moscow State Conservatory Multimedia composition in a composer’s creative work

 Date:          December, 18th, Wednesday

(all sessions take place in the SUAI main building at the following address:

67, Bolshaya Morskaya str.)

Time Event Venue
9.30 – 10.30 am Plenary session
(chair – М. Tchikhanova).
Ivan Borschevsky (School of audiovisual translation) Comparing two approaches to verbal description of a dance for the blind: typhlo-commentary and audio description.
room 53-03
10.30 am – 11.30 am Information Technologies in Education Session
(chair: Yu. Galkovskaya).
room 53-03
11.30 – 11.45 am Coffee-break.
11.45 – 1.45 pm Problems of Description and Notation Section
(chair: S. Romashko).
room 53-03
1.45 – 2.00 pm Closing ceremony. room 53-03
3.00 pm Excursion

 Секция «Информационные технологии в образовании» /
Information Technologies in Education
Session

 Председатель секции –                   Юлия Михайловна Галковская

Chair –                                   Yulia Galkovskaya

Выступающий Название доклада Speaker Title
1. Галковская Юлия Михайловна, ГУАП

 

Языковая норма в условиях информатизации: профессиональная вариантология Yulia Galkovskaya, SUAI Linguistic norm in the context of informatization: professional variantology
Постерные доклады / Poster presentations
2. Злобина Ольга Владимировна,

Павлова Мария Николаевна,

Пинтверите Дея Ричардо,

Бежиашвили Мария Леонидовна,

ГУАП

О решении проблемы многозначности в системах автоматического перевода

 

Olga Zlobina, Maria Pavlova, Dea Dintverite, Maria Bezhiashvili,

SUAI

On solving the problem of polysemy in machine translation
3. Дубинина Екатерина Юрьевна, ГУАП

 

Влияние информационных технологий на развитие гуманитарных знаний

 

Ekaterina Dubinina,

SUAI

How information technologies influence the humanitarian knowledge development

 

 

 

4. Костылев Андрей Олегович,

Поляков  Илья Анатольевич,

ГУАП

Особенности формирования LSP музыки на современном этапе

 

Andrey Kostylev, Ilya Polyakov,

SUAI

Features of LSP creation in music field at the current stage

 Секция «Вопросы описания и нотации»  /
Problems of Description and Notation Session

 Председатель секции  –        Сергей Александрович Ромашко

Chair –                                   Sergey Romashko

Выступающий Название доклада Speaker Title
1. Ромашко Сергей Александрович, МГУ

 

Визуальное представление звука языка и музыки (письменность, нотация, транскрипция): Пределы и опыты выхода за пределы Sergey Romashko, Moscow State University Visualisation of language and music sound (writing system, notation, transcription): within the limits and beyond
2. Тимошенко Алиса Анатольевна,

РИИИ

 

Церковно-славянская буквопись и знаменный распев как синестетический феномен Alisa Timoshenko, Russian Institute of Art  History Church Slavonic Script and echoes chant as a synesthetic phenomenon
3. Кибиткина Элина Вадимовна,

Фатьянова Елена Алексеевна, РИИИ

Моделирование транскрипции академической музыки с применением электронного звукового синтеза Elina Kibitkina, Elena Fatyanova, Russian Institute of Art History Modeling the transcription of classical music using electronic sound synthesis
4. Минео Моритани Музыкализация «Потерянного рая» Джона Мильтона: от мёртвого языка к возрождённой музыке Moritani Mineo, Academia Sophia

 

John Milton’s Paradise Lost Acoustic Project: From dead language to revivified music

 

Keynote speakers:  

  • Tatiana Chernigovskaya, Head of the Department of the Problems of Convergence in Natural Sciences and Humanities, Head of the Laboratory for Cognitive Studies, Doctor of Science in Human Physiology, professor of General Linguistics Department; Member of the Board of the Liberal Arts and Sciences Program of Saint-Petersburg University (Russia);
  • Jonah Katz, PhD in Linguistics, Assistant Professor at the Department of World Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, West Virginia University (USA);
  • Damian Blasi, PhD in Computer Sciences, Research Fellow at the Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Studies at Harvard University, research associate at the Comparative Linguistics Department at the University of Zürich, at the Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Language & Brain Lab at Yale University (Switzerland / Germany / USA).

 Organizing Committee:  

  • Yulia Antokhina,  Rector of Saint Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Doctor of Economic Sciences, Professor, Honorary worker of Higher Professional Education of the Russian Federation  (Chair).
  • Konstantin Losev, Vice-Rector for International Affairs of Saint Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Doctor of Economic Sciences.
  • Olga Mitrenina, Candidate of Philology, Expert of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Assistant Professor, Saint Petersburg State University.
  • Marina Tchikhanova, Head of The Chair of Foreign Languages at the Faculty of Humanities, Candidate of Philological Sciences, Assistant Professor, Saint Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation.
  • Tamara Tverdovskaya, Vice-Rector for Research and Development, Candidate of Arts, Assistant Professor, Saint Petersburg State Conservatory named after N.A. Rimsky-Korsakov.
  • Ekaterina Davidenkova-Khmara, Candidate of Arts, Assistant Professor, Saint Petersburg State Conservatory named after N.A. Rimsky-Korsakov.
  • Polina Eismont, Candidate of Philology, Assistant Professor, Saint Petersburg State University.
  • Elena Sheptukhina, Doctor of Philology, Professor, Volgograd State University.
  • Sergey Orlov, Doctor of Philosophy, Professor, Saint Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Honorary worker of higher professional education of the Russian Federation.
  • Yulia Galkovskaya, Candidate of Philology, Assistant Professor, Saint Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation.

Program Committee: 

  • Natalia Braginskaya, Candidate of Arts, associate professor, Saint-Petersburg State Conservatory named after N.A. Rimsky-Korsakov, Russia
  • Merryl Goldberg, PhD, Professor in the School of Arts, Executive Director of Center ARTES California State University, San Marcos, USA
  • Ekaterina Davidenkova-Khmara, Candidate of Arts, associate professor, Saint-Petersburg State Conservatory named after N.A. Rimsky-Korsakov, Russia
  • Natalia Degtyareva, Doctor of Arts, dean of the department of musical theory, Saint-Petersburg State Conservatory named after N.A. Rimsky-Korsakov, Russia
  • Daniel Junqueira Tarquinio, PhD, Professor of piano and camera music, University of Brasília, Brazil
  • Andreas Kameris, Candidate of Pedagogy, researcher at Musical Computer Technologies Laboratory, Herzen Russian State Pedagogical University / ARTE Music Academy, Nikosia, Cyprus
  • Artemy Kotov, Candidate of Philology, leading researcher at Neurocognitive laboratory, National Research Center “Kurchatov Institute”, Russia
  • Olga Mitrenina, Candidate of Philology, associate professor, Saint-Petersburg State University, Russia (Chair)
  • David Pesetsky, PhD, head of the department of linguistics and philosophy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
  • Alexander Pipersky, Candidate of Philology, associate professor, Russian State University for the Humanities / Higher School of Economics, Russia
  • Elena Riekhakaynen, Candidate of Philology, associate professor, Saint-Petersburg State University, Russia
  • Dmitry Sichinava, Candidate of Philology, associate professor, V.V. Vinogradov Russian Language Institute of RAS, Russia
  • Mohammad Reza Tafazzoli, PhD, composer,Tehran University of Art, Iran
  • Andrey Filippovitch, Candidate of Technical Science, dean of the IT-department, Moscow Polytechnic University, Russia
  • Elena Sheptukhina, Doctor of Philology, professor, Volgograd State University, Russia
  • Polina Eismont, Candidate of Philology, associate professor, Saint-Petersburg State University, Russia.
Updated December 7, 2019

300 total views, 1 views today